Home/Calculators/Business Loan Calculator

Business Loan & SBA Loan Calculator

Model commercial bank term loans, SBA 7(a) debt, and credit lines. Calculate monthly amortized payments, lifetime interest cost, and underwriting DSCR capacity.

AB
Authored & Mathematically Audited by Arham Bilal•Updated October 2026★ 4.9(156 verified commercial borrower reviews)
📊

Business Loan Formulas & Amortization Guide

To calculate monthly business loan payments, apply standard compound amortization using loan principal, monthly interest rate, and total repayment months. To ensure loan eligibility, verify your business DSCR is at least 1.25x.

1. Monthly Payment Formula
Payment = P × [r(1+r)^n] ÷ [(1+r)^n − 1]

• Principal: $150,000
• APR: 8.5% (5 Years / 60 Mos)
• Payment = $3,078 / month

2. Total Interest Cost
Interest = (Payment × Months) − Principal

• Gross Payments: $184,680
• Principal Repaid: $150,000
• Total Interest = $34,680

3. Bank DSCR Underwriting Rule
DSCR = Net Operating Cashflow ÷ Debt Service

• Monthly Cashflow: $4,500
• Payment: $3,078
• DSCR = 1.46x (Approved > 1.25x)

1-Click Commercial Loan Presets:Instant SBA, Equipment & Term Loan Modeling

Loan & Debt Parameters

Specify principal borrowing, interest APR, amortization term, and cashflow.

$150,000
8.5%
Monthly Payment
$3,077 / mo

Principal & interest over 60 months at 8.5% APR

Total Lifetime Interest
$34,649
over 5 years
Underwriting DSCR
1.46x
Meets Bank Threshold
Upfront Origination Fee:$3,000
Total Repaid (P + I + Fees):$187,649
Annual Debt Service:$36,924 / yr
Modeled using standard US banking compound amortization formulas.

Amortization Schedule — Principal vs. Interest Paydown

Track annual and monthly debt reduction, interest expense accumulation, and ending balance over 5 years.

YearStarting BalanceTotal PaymentPrincipal PaidInterest PaidTotal Interest to DateEnding Balance
Year 1$150,000$36,924$25,144$11,784$11,785$124,856
Year 2$124,856$36,924$27,366$9,563$21,348$97,489
Year 3$97,489$36,924$29,787$7,145$28,492$67,703
Year 4$67,703$36,924$32,419$4,512$33,003$35,284
Year 5$35,284$36,924$35,286$1,646$34,649$0
Total Principal Repaid$150,000
Lifetime Cumulative Interest$34,649
Total Amount Repaid$187,649

Commercial Loan Structures: SBA 7(a) vs. Bank Term Loans

A comprehensive operational guide to comparing interest rates, amortization periods, and lender approval benchmarks.

Securing commercial debt is one of the most effective levers to fund inventory expansion, acquire competitors, or bridge operational cashflow without surrendering company equity. However, commercial lenders rigorously evaluate your ability to cover amortized debt service from Net Operating Income (NOI). Verify your debt coverage ratio against standard lender underwriting covenants using our DSCR commercial loan calculator.

Commercial Loan Product Comparison Matrix (2026)

Below is the empirical benchmark table comparing standard commercial debt options:

Loan TypeAPR RangeTerm LengthMin DSCRBest Used For
SBA 7(a) LoanPrime + 2.25% – 2.75%7 – 10 Years (25 Yrs Real Estate)1.25xWorking capital, business acquisitions, refinancing expensive debt
Traditional Bank Term Loan7.0% – 11.5%3 – 7 Years1.30xEstablished businesses with 2+ years of GAAP profitability
Equipment Financing6.5% – 12.0%3 – 5 Years (Asset Life)1.15xHeavy machinery, servers, commercial vehicle fleets
Commercial Line of Credit8.5% – 15.0%Revolving (1 – 2 Yr Renewal)1.20xShort-term payroll buffers and inventory seasonality

Commercial Loan Payoff & Monthly Amortization Lookup Matrix

Use this benchmark reference matrix to compare monthly payments and lifetime interest costs across standard commercial borrowing sizes and terms:

Loan Principal3 Years (8.5% APR)5 Years (8.5% APR)7 Years (8.5% APR)10 Years (SBA 10.5%)5-Yr Total Interest
$25,000$789 / mo$513 / mo$396 / mo$338 / mo$5,768
$30,000 (Starter Term)$947 / mo$615 / mo$475 / mo$405 / mo$6,921
$50,000$1,578 / mo$1,026 / mo$792 / mo$675 / mo$11,536
$100,000$3,157 / mo$2,052 / mo$1,584 / mo$1,349 / mo$23,071
$150,000$4,735 / mo$3,078 / mo$2,375 / mo$2,024 / mo$34,680
$250,000$7,892 / mo$5,129 / mo$3,959 / mo$3,373 / mo$57,678
$300,000$9,470 / mo$6,155 / mo$4,751 / mo$4,048 / mo$69,360
$500,000$15,784 / mo$10,258 / mo$7,918 / mo$6,747 / mo$115,356
$600,000$18,941 / mo$12,310 / mo$9,502 / mo$8,096 / mo$138,720
$1,000,000$31,568 / mo$20,517 / mo$15,836 / mo$13,493 / mo$230,713

UK, Ireland & International Commercial Borrowing Standards

TreatFlow's commercial loan modeler supports multi-currency debt analysis across the United Kingdom, Ireland, Europe, Canada, and Australia:

🇬🇧 UK Commercial Term Loans & Overdrafts

UK business loans from high-street lenders (Barclays, HSBC, NatWest) typically peg variable APRs to the Bank of England (BoE) Base Rate plus a lender spread of 3.5% to 6.5%. For equipment and commercial vehicles, compare structured paydown options using our loan amortization calculator or review receivables cashflow with our invoice factoring calculator.

🇮🇪 Ireland SBCI & Commercial Bank Financing

In Ireland, SMEs often utilize low-cost liquidity schemes backed by the Strategic Banking Corporation of Ireland (SBCI) through AIB and Bank of Ireland, with fixed or variable margins between 4.5% and 8.0%. Before applying, verify your operational coverage ratio with our DSCR debt coverage calculator and model cash reserves using the working capital calculator.

Commercial Debt Optimization & Refinancing Strategies

If your company currently carries high-interest commercial debt or merchant cash advances, consider refinancing into an SBA loan with extended 10-year repayment terms, or examine our commercial loan refinance calculator to measure monthly payment savings and lifetime interest reduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Financial Tools

Interconnected calculations to validate your business economics

View all 74 models →